Emigrant Bus. Credit Corp. v. Hanratty
[…] Undertaking

Defendants assert that if the injunction issues, the court should order plaintiff to post a $30 million undertaking to reflect defendants' "possible damages" including the "possible . . . total loss of [defendants'] assets" (NYSCEF 27 at 27-28). Plaintiff requests that the court "set a nominal undertaking in the amount of $1 or in no event greater than $10,000 because Defendants have failed to demonstrate that they will suffer any damages or costs by reason of the injunction" (NYSCEF # 28 at 10).

CPLR 6312 [b] provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction. . . ." The amount must be "rationally related to defendants' potential damages if the preliminary injunction later proves to have been unwarranted" (Madison/Fifth Assocs. LLC v 1841-1843 Ocean Parkway, LLC, 50 A.D.3d 533, 534 [1st Dept 2008]).