NO. 2016-CA-000463-ME
[…] If necessary, the trial court may conduct further proceedings to explore these issues. --------
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the forgoing, we vacate and remand to the Jefferson Circuit Court.
LAMBERT, J., JUDGE, CONCURS.
MAZE, JUDGE, CONCURS WITH SEPARATE OPINION.
MAZE, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN RESULT: I agree with most of the reasoning, and the result of the majority opinion, with two caveats. First, I would note that a trial court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. KRS 403.212(1)(d). Rather, "[p]otential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings based on the obligor's...recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earning levels in the community." Id. While the majority correctly directs the trial court to apply this latter standard on remand, I am concerned that the opinion also suggests that the trial court should consider whether Amir intended to reduce his child support obligation.