Emery v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The Emerys have not specifically addressed Wells Fargo's arguments or provided contradictory evidence with respect to Count Two. The court therefore grants Wells Fargo's motion.

VI. Count 3 ( 15 U.S.C. § 1639 et. seq. )

The Emerys allege in Count Three that Wells Fargo failed to provide them at any time with the specific disclosures required in 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1)(A) and (B). Wells Fargo argues that § 1639(a)(1) does not apply to the Emerys' loan.

Section 1639(a) states in relevant part:

(a) Disclosures

(1) Specific disclosures

In addition to other disclosures required under this title [ 15 USC §§ 1601 et. seq.], for each mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) [ 15 USC § 1602(aa)], the creditor shall provide the following disclosures in conspicuous type size:
(A) "You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.".
(B) "If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home.