Emery v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In addition to other disclosures required under this title [ 15 USC §§ 1601 et. seq.], for each mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) [ 15 USC § 1602(aa)], the creditor shall provide the following disclosures in conspicuous type size:
(A) "You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.".
(B) "If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.".

(Emphasis added.) Section 1602(aa) of Title 15 states in relevant part:

(aa)(1) A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end credit plan, if — . . . [certain requirements follow].

(Emphasis added.) As discussed above, the Emerys' loan was a "residential mortgage transaction." The Emerys' transaction is therefore not a "mortgage referred to in section [1602(aa)]," leaving § 1639 inapplicable to their loan.