CASE NO. C08-5282BHS.
[…] Here, Plaintiffs did not appeal the Examiner's decision. Therefore, barring some exception to LUPA, the Examiner's decision to deny Plaintiffs' appeal of the April 17, 2007 order is final.
Plaintiffs contend their claims are subject to the exceptions of LUPA and they were, therefore, not required to file a petition under LUPA. Dkt. 63 at 16. However, Plaintiffs' arguments are unavailing.
First, Plaintiffs contend that LUPA does not cover "[c]laims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation." Id. (relying on RCW 36.70C.030). Plaintiffs are correct that claims for monetary damages included with a land use petition "are not subject to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in this chapter for review of the petition." RCW 36.70C.030(1)(c). But this provision is of no help to Plaintiffs. The same section provides that when claims for damages are included in a petition, the "judge who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate, preside at a trial for damages or compensation." Id. Plaintiffs' claims for damages or compensation depended on the successful prosecution of their LUPA appeal of the six orders/notices that were issued by Pierce County, which in turn depended on compliance with LUPA procedure.