Emery v. Emery
[…] Had defendant not elected to receive the RTB, her monthly TIAA-CREF income would have been $428. Supreme Court determined defendant's monthly TIAA-CREF income to be roughly $385, which is only 90% of $428.

Plaintiff's remaining points do not warrant extended discussion. We reject plaintiff's claim that Supreme Court improperly dismissed his defense of constructive fraud as being barred by the Statute of Limitations, since CPLR 203 (c) clearly indicates that the limitations periods contained in CPLR article 2 apply to defenses. Finally, we disagree with plaintiff's contention that defendant is not entitled to counsel fees. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 238, counsel fees may be awarded "[i]n any action or proceeding to compel the payment of any sum of money required to be paid by a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce".

Order modified, on the law, without costs, by reducing the sum awarded defendant from $1,782 to $1,545.50, and, as so modified, affirmed. Mahoney, P.J., Kane, Casey, Levine and Harvey, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Emery v. Emery