Emery v. Commonwealth
[…] Orloff v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 912 A.2d 918, 922 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
Licensee was precluded from filing a brief because he failed to adhere to this Court's February 25, 2014 order.

The Bureau argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in sustaining Licensee's appeal because the Bureau's unrebutted evidence established that Licensee was convicted of violating Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code at a time when his operating privilege was suspended pursuant to Section 1533(b) of the Vehicle Code. We agree.

Section 1533(b) of the Vehicle Code provides:

The [Bureau] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation, summons or
similar writ to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction of the United States or any state which has entered into an enforcement agreement with the [Bureau], as authorized under section 6146 (relating to enforcement agreements), for any violation of the motor vehicle laws of such state, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by such court upon being duly notified in accordance with the laws of such jurisdiction in which the violation occurred. A person who provides proof, satisfactory to the [Bureau], that the full amount of the fine and costs has been forwarded to and received by the court shall not be regarded as having failed to respond for the purposes of this subsection.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1533(b).