Emery v. Commonwealth
[…] A person who provides proof, satisfactory to the [Bureau], that the full amount of the fine and costs has been forwarded to and received by the court shall not be regarded as having failed to respond for the purposes of this subsection.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1533(b). Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides: "[A]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense . . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a). Further, Section 1543(c) of the Vehicle Code specifies:
Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the [Bureau] shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows: