Emery v. Chattooga Cnty.
[…] The County stated in the declaration of takingthat the Property would be used for the purpose of establishing a public roadright-of-way and for the specific purpose of construction, maintenance andrepair of a road right-of-way and other related purposes.

OCGA § 32-3-11 authorizes the superior court to set aside, vacate orannul a declaration of taking under certain restricted circumstances, includingthe "abuse or misuse of the powers of this article." OCGA § 32-3-11 (b) (3).But the statute further provides that the "power of the court in this respectshall not be construed as extending to a determination of questions ofnecessity, [and] there shall be a prima-facie presumption that the property orinterest condemned is taken for and is necessary to the public use provided forin this article." OCGA § 32-3-11 (a). Further, Emery, as the condemnee, has theburden of proof to show that the taking should be set aside under OCGA §32-3-11. Chamblee v. Dept. of Transp., 189 Ga. App. 334, 336 (5) (375SE2d 626) (1988)