A-1909-21
[…] In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27-28 (2007). The party challenging the administrative actions bears the burden of making that showing. Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014). A reviewing court is not, however, bound by an agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue outside its charge. Allstars Auto. Grp., Inc., 234 N.J. at 158 (citation omitted).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), a decision by the Tribunal "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision." Late appeals may only be considered on the merits "if it is determined that the appeal was delayed for good cause." N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.1(h). "Good cause" exists where it is shown that: