Emerson v. Powers
[…] We have considered each of his arguments on this point and find them unpersuasive.

The Legislature enacted section 527.6 to protect an individual's state constitutional right to pursue safety, happiness, and privacy. (Ensworth v. Mullvain (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1105, 1113.) Without citation to any relevant authority, Powers contends that the statute is facially unconstitutional, impinging on several constitutional rights, such as the right to privacy, the right to bear arms, the right to due process and the right to freedom of speech. Since section 527.6 expressly provides that "[c]onstitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'course of conduct,'" it is not facially unconstitutional. Neither is it as applied in this case.