Emerson v. Powers
[…] If everything that each party says about the other actually has happened, there is and can be no end. Nevertheless, law enforcement and the Court are committed to keeping the peace. The parties must understand this. Actions can have negative consequences or rewards. Mr. Powers is already experiencing the negative consequences. The reward of a peaceful life could happen if each party would stay out of the other's business."

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Section 527.6 authorizes a person who has suffered harassment to obtain a TRO and injunction against the harassing conduct. (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Harassment is defined as "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner." (Id., subd. (b)(3); Schild v. Rubin (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 755, 762.) The elements of harassment must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 527.6, subd. (i); Schild, at p. 762.)

We review a trial court's decision to grant a restraining order for substantial evidence.