Code Ann. § 32-2104c [now OCGA § 20-2-943 (b)]." Emerson v. Bible, 247 Ga. 633, 634 ( 278 S.E.2d 382). Plaintiff's evidence in the case sub judice made out a prima facie case of demotion, in that she will be assigned to a position "having less responsibility, prestige, and salary."
OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a) provides that the local board of education shall hear and determine "any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law. . . ." This provision includes disputes concerning employment contracts, reassignment, or demotion of a tenured teacher or principal such as Nelson. Public Broadcasting Assn. v. Atlanta City School Dist., 265 Ga. 526 ( 457 SE2d 814) (1995); Emerson v. Bible, 247 Ga. 633, 634 ( 278 SE2d 382) (1981); Atlanta Public Schools v. Diamond, 261 Ga. App. 641, 643 (1) ( 583 SE2d 500) (2003). However, "[t]he general rule that mandamus does not lie where the petitioner has an adequate legal remedy is limited to cases in which the legal remedy is `equally convenient, complete and beneficial.' [Cit.
OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a) provides that the local board of education shall hear and determine "any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law. . . ." This provision includes disputes concerning employment contracts, reassignment, or demotion of a tenured teacher or principal. . . . Public Broadcasting Assn. v. Atlanta City School Dist., 265 Ga. 526 ( 457 SE2d 814) (1995); Emerson v. Bible, 247 Ga. 633, 634 ( 278 SE2d 382) (1981); Atlanta Public Schools v. Diamond, 261 Ga. App. 641, 643 (1) ( 583 SE2d 500) (2003).Hall v. Nelson, 282 Ga. 441, 443 (3) ( 651 SE2d 72) (2007).
OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law. . . ." Since appellant's claims are matters of local controversy, see generally Wilson v. Strange, 235 Ga. 156, 158 (1) ( 219 S.E.2d 88) (1975), and clearly relate to the construction or administration of school law, see Emerson v.