No. 03-CV-6530 CJS.
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff contends that, even if it is not an additional insured under such policies, it can recover cleanup costs from Clark Witbeck's insurers under N.Y. Navigation Law § 190.
See, Amended Complaint [#100], 17th Cause of Action. Navigation Law § 190 states: "Any claims for costs of cleanup and removal, civil penalties or damages by the state and any claim for damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against the bond, the insurer, or any other person providing evidence of financial responsibility."