Emerick v. Emerick
[…] The plaintiff's current civil action against the defendant comprises of thirteen counts, including allegations of fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, unjust enrichment, quantum meruit, violation of a constructive trust, violation of express or implied contracts, malicious prosecution, defamation, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and unintentional infliction of emotional distress. The plaintiff's prayer for relief in each of these counts is for equitable and punitive damages as appropriate, as well as declaratory relief.

General Statutes § 46b-40(b) provides that " [a]n annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." Additionally, General Statutes § 46b-40(c) provides in relevant part that " [a] decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred . . . (4) fraudulent contract . . ."

Although addressed within the context of a separate and distinct legal issue, the Connecticut Supreme Court has noted the unique differences between a dissolution action and much of the plaintiff's present civil action.