05-21-00148-CV
[…] Rupe's affidavit refers to the $25,000 to $50,000 fee as a "placement fee" or "restrictive covenant buy-out fee" that is "routinely included in contracts with physicians and hospital clients to ensure compensation for the efforts to recruit, retain and develop confidential information related to a physician later retained and placed by a competitor." Regarding the misappropriation claim, ESS cited section 134A.004(a) of the civil practice and remedies code for the proposition that, "[i]n lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret." Again, relying on Rupe's affidavit, ESS argued the $25,000 to $50,000 fee was "a reasonable royalty for each misappropriation in this case," and the jury should be allowed to decide the proper amount of ESS's royalty.