discussing lodestar method and Johnson factors in context of CUTPA
[…] The court disagrees with the plaintiffs' argument that, in fact, the interest rate should be zero because Porter Bridge failed to prove that the plaintiffs actually earned any interest on the money that was loaned to them. See Plf.'s Reply at 3 n. 1. Because the court believes the burden was on the plaintiffs to come forward with evidence that the actual rate of interest they received was less than the "legal rate," without such evidence the court finds that the eight percent interest rate under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1(a) applies in this case.
The statute states that, "in computing interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1(a).
The court will not follow the plaintiffs' suggestion that interest be awarded only after consequential damages, attorney's fees, and punitive damages are deducted from the amount received by the plaintiffs from Porter Bridge.