discussing lodestar method and Johnson factors in context of CUTPA
[…] Regarding this $604,237.23 on which Porter Bridge is entitled to interest, the parties dispute which rate of interest applies. Porter Bridge cites to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a, entitled "Rate recoverable as damages," which provides that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." See Def.'s Mem. in Opp. at 5. The plaintiffs cite to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1, entitled "Legal Rate," which provides that "[t]he compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year." See Plf.'s Reply at 3.
The court agrees with the plaintiffs that the eight percent interest rate, as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1(a), is applicable here, and not the ten percent as argued by Porter Bridge.