Emerald Bay Townhouse Condo. Ass'n v. Cioffioni
[…] Sea Watch Stores Ltd. Liab. Co., 115 Md. App. at 25. And we did so because in Ridgely Condo. Ass'n., the Court of Appeals held that a condominium association's adoption of a resolution prohibiting clients of the commercial units from utilizing the condominium's lobby, which was designated a general common element in the condominium's declaration, required unanimous consent:

In terms of the Maryland Condominium Act the lobby was a general common element, the use of which all of the tenants enjoyed equally. This was consistent with RP § 11-108(a) requiring that, "except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of . . . access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners." By by-law amendment, the Association has attempted to deny that mutuality of use of a general common element. Further, under RP § 11-106(a), "[e]ach unit in a condominium has all of the incidents of real property."