Emerald Bay Townhouse Condo. Ass'n v. Cioffioni
[…] After the condominium regime is in place, an amendment to the condominium's declaration that seeks to redesignate a general common element as a limited common element requires the consent of all the unit owners. See id. at 360-61 ("The declaration may be amended with the written consent of at least 80% of the unit owners, except that unanimous consent of the owners is required for some amendments, such as . . . redesignating general common elements as limited common elements."); see also RP § 11-103(c)(iv) ("Except as otherwise expressly permitted by this title and by the declaration, an amendment to the declaration may not redesignate general common elements as limited common elements without the written consent of every unit owner and mortgagee."). This is so because every unit owner owns his proportionate share in the undivided whole of the condominium's general common elements, and this ownership interest cannot be limited in any manner without the owner's consent. See Jurgensen v. New Phoenix Atl. Condo.