Emerald Bay Townhouse Condo. Ass'n v. Cioffioni
[…] RP § 11-101(c). Accordingly, in order to redesignate the boatslips as limited common elements reserved for the exclusive use of less than all of the unit owners, the Association was required to obtain unanimous consent from the unit owners to amend the Condominium's declaration to that effect. RP § 11-103(c)(iv). The Appellants contend this time, however, that they are not redesignating the slips as limited common elements. Instead, they say that by leasing the boatslips to the individual unit owners, the Association merely exercised its authority under RP § 11-125(f)(1) to grant leases of the Condominium's common elements, an action that required approval by only two-thirds of the unit owners.

RP § 11-125(f)(1) provides:

The declaration or bylaws may give the council of unit owners authority to grant easements, rights-of-way, licenses, leases in excess of 1 year, or similar interests affecting the common elements of the condominium if the grant is approved by the affirmative vote of unit owners having 66 ? percent or more of the votes, and with the express written consent of the mortgagees holding an interest in those units as to which unit owners vote affirmatively. Any easement, right-of-way, license, or similar interest granted by the council of unit owners under this subsection shall state that the grant was approved by unit owners having at least 66 ? percent of the votes, and by the corresponding mortgagees.
The statute permits a condominium association to grant leases in the common elements of the condominium with the consent of only two-thirds of the unit owners. Accordingly, the Association did not need the unanimous consent of the unit owners to grant a lessee the right to use the boatslips.