DOCKET NO. A-1087-10T1
[…] II
Having properly exercised its jurisdiction over the matter, the court also correctly denied plaintiff's application for counsel fees.
"New Jersey generally follows the 'American Rule,' under which a prevailing party cannot recover attorney's fees from the loser." Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 70 (2008); see also Rendine v. Pantzer, 141 N.J. 292, 322 (1995). "Fees may be awarded, however, when a statute, court rule, or contractual agreement provides for them." Mason, supra, 196 N.J. at 70. Under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 "[i]f any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the municipality shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he shall be reimbursed for the expense of his defense."
The statute under which plaintiff claims entitlement to counsel fees requires that the disciplinary proceeding instituted by the municipality be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the police officer. As noted by the trial judge, neither of these predicates have been satisfied here.