Case No. CV-05-456-C-MHW.
[…] 2. "Good Time" Credit Calculation
Petitioner argues that his claim is ripe because his sentence should have been reduced to 20 years because he had a 30-year sentence and was eligible for 10 years' good-time credit. There is no legal basis for this argument. Idaho Code § 20-101A provides, in pertinent part:
Each person convicted of an offense against the state, which was committed prior to July 1, 1986, and confined in a penal or correctional institution for a definite term other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules and has not been subject to punishment, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence. . . .