Embring v. Ob-Gyn Specialists, P.C.
[…] We review the summary judgment ruling for legal error. Seneca Waste Sols., Inc. v. Sheafer Mfg. Co., 791 N.W.2d 407, 410-11 (Iowa 2010). We view the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Robinson v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 816 N.W.2d 398, 401 (Iowa 2012).

III. Pre-trial Motions

Embring asserts the district court abused its discretion when it denied her motion to continue, and when it denied her motion to enlarge time to file a resistance to the motion for summary judgment and motion to enlarge the witness designation deadline. Iowa Code section 668.11 provides deadlines for the designation of expert witnesses in medical malpractice cases. The section states:

1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert's name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period:
a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant's answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.
Iowa Code § 668.11(1)(a). In determining whether good cause exists for excusing compliance with the section 668.11 time limit, we consider three factors: (1) the seriousness of the deviation from the timeline; (2) the prejudice to the defendant; and (3) defense counsel's actions.