Emberton v. S.F. City Gov't
[…] Clegg v. Cult Awareness Network, 18 F.3d 752, 755 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding that an organization was not a “public accommodation” within the meaning of the statute as it was not connected to an actual place). Emberton has therefore failed to plead a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the City's motion for judgment on the pleadings with regard to Plaintiff's Title II claim, without prejudice. The Court permits Plaintiff leave to amend.

4. 31 U.S.C. § 6711(a) Claim

31 U.S.C. § 6711(a) provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national origin, or sex is the government receives a payment under this chapter.” ECF No. 1-1 at 18. The statute also prohibits discrimination based on age, disability, or religion. 31 U.S.C. § 6711(b). Emberton does not allege discrimination based on any of the statutorily enumerated bases, and thus she has failed to plead a cause of action.