No. 1-12-2258
[…] Each day on which a violation continues shall constitute a separate violation. Not more than $15,000 in fines under this Section may be imposed against any licensee during the period of his license." 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 2010). 8 ¶ 17 The Commissioner must first hold a public hearing - open to the public and with a record of all proceedings - with three days' written notice to the licensee, and the Commission may impose a revocation, suspension, or fine only in a written order stating the reasons therefor. 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 2010). In the City, the licensee may "within a period of 20 days after the receipt of such order of fine, suspension or revocation," appeal to the Appeal Commission, which "shall determine the appeal upon certified record of proceedings of the" Commissioner. 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 2010).