No. 1-12-2258
[…] In the City, the licensee may "within a period of 20 days after the receipt of such order of fine, suspension or revocation," appeal to the Appeal Commission, which "shall determine the appeal upon certified record of proceedings of the" Commissioner. 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 2010). The review by the Appeal Commission is limited to the issues of: "(a) whether the [C]ommissioner has proceeded in the manner provided by law; (b) whether the order is supported by the findings; [and] (c) whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record." 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2010). "No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to such order or action under appeal shall be received other than that contained in such record of the proceedings." 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2010). Rehearing of the Appeal Commission decision may be sought within 20 days of the service of the decision upon the party seeking rehearing. 235 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2010).