Civil Action 23-03878
[…] (ECF 7, FAC, Ex. G at 3.) It is also notarized by a New York notary public, who certified that (1) Brian J. “personally appeared” before her on April 19, 2023 in the “County of New York/Queens”; and (2) she was “satisfied that [Brian J.] . . . was the maker of . . . the instrument.” (Id.) However, as in Emami v. Community Insurance Co., the power of attorney lacks a notarized signature of an attesting witness, which is required to “prove” the document under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1(b). The plain language of the RDPAA provides that “a subscribing witness shall appear before an officer . . . and swear that he or she witnessed the maker” execute the power of attorney. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1(b). As such, the individual who notarized Brian J.'s power of attorney cannot act as both officer and witness.