recognizing that while minor delays in reaching decisions on due process petitions may not rise to denial of a FAPE, more significant delays might be actionable
[…] Educ. Code § 56502(f). Prior to October 13, 2006, 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(a) stated that "the public agency shall ensure that not later than 45 days after the receipt for a request for a hearing — (1) [a] final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) [a] copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties." A public agency includes state education agencies, local education agencies, education service agencies and any other political subdivisions of the state that are responsible for providing education to children with disabilities. 71 Fed. Reg. 46,760 (Aug. 14, 2006) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.33, formerly codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.22). California Education Code section 56502(f) states that "[t]he Superintendent [of public instruction] shall take steps to ensure that within 45 days after receipt of the written hearing request the hearing is immediately commenced and completed." Cal. Educ. Code § 56033 (defining Superintendent).
Effective October 13, 2006, revised 34 C.F.R. § 300.511 addresses the impartial due process hearing. 71 Federal Register 46,540, 46,704 (Aug. 14, 2006).