recognizing that while minor delays in reaching decisions on due process petitions may not rise to denial of a FAPE, more significant delays might be actionable
[…] Id. Second, there must be a causal connection between the injury and the conduct complained of — the injury has to be fairly traceable to the challenged action of the defendant, and not the result of the independent action of some third party not before the court. Id. Third, it must be likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision. Id.
E.M. alleges that he has been denied a FAPE because of OAH's systematic violation of the time lines established in 34 C.F.R. § 300.511 and Cal. Educ. Code § 56502(f). Prior to October 13, 2006, 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(a) stated that "the public agency shall ensure that not later than 45 days after the receipt for a request for a hearing — (1) [a] final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) [a] copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties." A public agency includes state education agencies, local education agencies, education service agencies and any other political subdivisions of the state that are responsible for providing education to children with disabilities. 71 Fed.