recognizing that while minor delays in reaching decisions on due process petitions may not rise to denial of a FAPE, more significant delays might be actionable
[…] California Education Code section 56502(f) states that "[t]he Superintendent [of public instruction] shall take steps to ensure that within 45 days after receipt of the written hearing request the hearing is immediately commenced and completed." Cal. Educ. Code § 56033 (defining Superintendent).
Effective October 13, 2006, revised 34 C.F.R. § 300.511 addresses the impartial due process hearing. 71 Federal Register 46,540, 46,704 (Aug. 14, 2006). The relevant time line is addressed in the new 34 C.F.R. § 300.515 which states that "[t]he public agency must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under § 300.510(b) . . . [a] final decision is reached in the hearing; and . . . [a] copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties." Id. at 46,707. The new section 300.510(b) provides for a thirty day resolution period following the receipt of the due process complaint. Id. at 46,701. New section 300.510(b) also specifies that the section 300.515 forty-five day period begins after the thirty day resolution period. Id.