E.M., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. J.R. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (a).) "In appointing a guardian . . . , the court is governed" by the Family Code provisions "relating to custody of a minor," including sections 3020 et seq. and 3040 et seq. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b)(1).)
Section 3020 of the Family Code states California's public policy "to ensure that the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interests of children when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children." (Fam. Code, § 3020, subd. (a).) Family Code section 3040 reiterates custody should be granted "according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020." (Id., § 3040, subd. (a).) Section 3011 in turn provides the court must consider "[t]he health, safety, and welfare of the child" in considering his or her best interests. (Id., § 3011, subd. (a).)