Elzer v. La Salle Cnty. Nursing Home
[…] Instead, she chose to rest on her initial argument that the Act supercedes the Tort Immunity Act. We cannot know why Ruth made that choice. Perhaps she felt that she had no strong arguments to rebut the Home's claim that sections 2-204, 2-109, and 6-107 barred her claims. Perhaps her decision was motivated by some other reason. Regardless, we will not act as Ruth's advocate by speculating as to arguments that she might have made (but chose not to make) on those issues.

In her brief on appeal, Ruth suggests in passing that section 6-106 of the Tort Immunity Act somehow supports her argument that the Tort Liability Act does not apply to claims brought under the Act. That section provides that "[n]either a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West 2008). Subsection d provides an exception to the immunity conferred by subsection a, noting that "[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d) (West 2008). However, the Home never raised, nor did the circuit court consider, section 6-106 or its application to Ruth's claims. Because the Home has not raised it, Ruth's citation to section 6-106(d) as an exception to section 6-106(a) is inapposite.
--------