Elza v. City of Elkins
[…] This was also referred to as the "First Due Area" in the ordinance.

The ordinance was enacted pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-13-13(a), which provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any charter provisions to the contrary, a municipality which furnishes any essential or special municipal service, including, but not limited to, police and fire protection, parking facilities on the streets or otherwise, parks and recreational facilities, street cleaning, street lighting, street maintenance and improvement, sewerage and sewage disposal, and the collection and disposal of garbage, refuse, waste, ashes, trash and any other similar matter, has plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the installation, continuance, maintenance or improvement of the service, to make reasonable regulations of the service, and to impose by ordinance upon the users of the service reasonable rates, fees and charges to be collected in the manner specified in the ordinance.
(Emphasis added).

The 2015 amendments do not impact the issue currently before the Court. See Elkins, W. Va., Ordinance 195 (2015).

The City's decision to expand the area for imposing the fire service fee was a budgetary one.