No. CV 05 4003733
[…] On that same day within hours of the conversation, Minor made a formal complaint to the town of Vernon asserting various housing code violations. Thereafter, on September 22, 2005, Elwell served Minor with a notice to quit based on her failure to pay rent for the month of September. Elwell then served a second notice to quit on September 28, 2005 based on Minor's failure to pay rent and lapse of time. Elwell commenced this summary process action on October 24, 2005 after Minor failed to comply with the second notice to quit. As a special defense pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-33, Minor alleges that Elwell brought this summary process action in violation of General Statutes § 47a-20 to retaliate against Minor because she contacted public officials and Elwell himself about problems with her apartment.
"In any action for summary process under this chapter or section 21-80 it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city, borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any of the provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation or of the housing or health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie. The obligation on the part of the defendant to pay rent or the reasonable value of the use and occupancy of the premises which are the subject of any such action shall not be abrogated or diminished by any provision of this section." General Statutes § 47a-33.