No. CV 05 4003733
[…] "If [however] a tenant remains in possession without the consent of the landlord, there is no contract for an extended term to be implied from the holding over . . . A fortiori, where the parties are in definite dispute as to any of the essential terms of a new tenancy, certainly no lease can be implied from the fact that the tenant holds over." (Citation omitted.) Id., 608; see also General Statutes § 47a-3d.
"Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only." § 47a-3d.
During the month of September, Minor and Elwell corresponded extensively. In her letters, Minor refused to pay the increased rental amount which Elwell demanded.