No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] However, there is no private cause of action for violations of the Texas Constitution. See City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 147 (Tex. 1995); City of Robstown v. Ramirez, 17 S.W.3d 268, 276 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet. dism'd w.o.j.). Accordingly, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion by concluding that Appellants had failed to state an actionable claim with regard to their contention that the dismissal denied them their right to contract under the state constitution.
Article I, § 16 provides, "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16.
Thus, we overrule Appellants' third issue.
Sanctions
Appellants contend in their fourth issue that the court erred by finding that their suit was filed in bad faith and by awarding attorney's fees to Mayfield as a sanction.