No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] U.S. CONST. AMD. VII.
Appellants likewise contend that the dismissal violated their right to jury trial under the Texas Constitution. However, the right to trial by jury found in the Texas Constitution does not apply to frivolous lawsuits. See Black, 82 S.W.3d at 55; Schorp v. Baptist Meml. Health Sys., 5 S.W.3d 727, 737-38 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.).
Appellants rely on the right to jury trial found in article I, § 15 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part, "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15.
Accordingly, we overrule Appellants' fifth issue.
Section 1983Appellants contend in their sixth issue that Mayfield has erroneously maintained that this suit must be brought under 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983, if at all.