No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] They contended that Mayfield committed sedition by: (1) "altering the constitutional form of government of this state" by "legislating from the bench" and committing the various constitutional violations alleged; and (2) knowingly participating in the management of Johnson County which engaged or attempted to engage in an attempt to alter the constitutional form of government of this state.
Section 557.001(a)(1) of the Government Code provides that a person commits the offense of sedition if the person "commits, attempts to commit, or conspires with one or more persons to commit an act intended to overthrow, destroy, or alter the constitutional form of government of this state or of any political subdivision of this state by force or violence." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 557.001(a)(1) (Vernon 2004).
Subsection (a)(3) provides that a person commits the offense of sedition if the person "participates, with knowledge of the nature of the organization, in the management of an organization that engages in or attempts to engage in an act intended to overthrow, destroy, or alter the constitutional form of government of this state or of any political subdivision of this state by force or violence." Id. § 557.001(a)(3) (Vernon 2004).
They alleged that Mayfield committed fraud by prohibiting "Parsons from acting as Elwell," by failing "to disclose that Parsons had a right to do so," and by failing to disclose "that Elwell had a right to Parsons'[s] services [under the power of attorney]."