No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] R. Civ. P. 13 (same). Instead, the signatory certifies under section 10.001(2) that "each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." (emphasis added).
These provisions also permit sanctions when it is found that a pleading is groundless and filed for purposes of harassment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.011(2), 9.012(a) (Vernon 2002); TEX. R. CIV. P. 13. Sanctions are also permitted when it is found that a pleading is "groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.011(3), 9.012(a) (Vernon 2002).
We construe this "nonfrivolous" requirement to be the same as the "good faith" requirement found in Rule 18 and section 9.001(3).