No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] They alleged that Mayfield denied their constitutional right to counsel because the Sixth Amendment does not require that counsel be a licensed practitioner. They alleged that Mayfield denied Elwell's right to due course of law because he did not permit Elwell to be represented by counsel of his own choosing.
Article 17A.01(b)(4) provides that, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms "[p]erson," "he," and "him" in the Code of Criminal Procedure "include corporation[s] and association[s]." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17A.01(b)(4) (Vernon 2005).
Section 81.102(a) provides that, with 3 exceptions not applicable here, "a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.102(a) (Vernon 2005).
Appellants alleged in the Second Amended Petition that Mayfield denied them their right to liberty and the pursuit of happiness because no criminal law prohibits Parsons from representing Elwell.