No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution and article 1.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure both provide that a criminal defendant has "the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both." Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05 (Vernon 2005). Section 500(4) of the Durable Power of Attorney Act provides that an attorney in fact under a power of attorney is empowered to, "in connection with an action or litigation, perform any lawful act the principal could perform. . . ." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 500(4) (Vernon 2003).
First, we hold that the provisions of the Durable Power of Attorney Act apply to only civil litigation and not to criminal prosecutions. Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.02 (Vernon 2005) ("The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted after the effective date of this Act"). In addition, the specific provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure control over the more general provisions of the Durable Power of Attorney Act with respect to criminal procedure. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 2005).