No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.011(2), 9.012(a) (Vernon 2002); TEX. R. CIV. P. 13. Sanctions are also permitted when it is found that a pleading is "groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.011(3), 9.012(a) (Vernon 2002).
We construe this "nonfrivolous" requirement to be the same as the "good faith" requirement found in Rule 18 and section 9.001(3). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 9.001(3)(B) (Vernon 2002) (defining "groundless" in part as "not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law") (emphasis added); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 ("`Groundless' for purposes of this rule means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.") (emphasis added).