No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] It does not, however.
Appellants' first issue actually embraces two sub-issues: (1) whether an attorney in fact under a power of attorney may "appear as" the principal; and (2) whether an attorney in fact under a power of attorney may act as counsel for the principal.
Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution and article 1.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure both provide that a criminal defendant has "the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both." Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05 (Vernon 2005). Section 500(4) of the Durable Power of Attorney Act provides that an attorney in fact under a power of attorney is empowered to, "in connection with an action or litigation, perform any lawful act the principal could perform. . . ." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 500(4) (Vernon 2003).
First, we hold that the provisions of the Durable Power of Attorney Act apply to only civil litigation and not to criminal prosecutions. Cf.