No. 10-04-00322-CV
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16.
Thus, we overrule Appellants' third issue.
Sanctions
Appellants contend in their fourth issue that the court erred by finding that their suit was filed in bad faith and by awarding attorney's fees to Mayfield as a sanction. We construe this as an allegation that there is no evidence to support the court's implied finding that their suit is groundless.
Mayfield sought sanctions under Rules of Civil Procedure 13 and 18a(h) and under Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Mayfield's appellate brief focuses on section 10.001(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, so we begin there.
Section 10.001(2) provides:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
. . .
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2) (Vernon 2002). Section 10.004 authorizes a court to impose sanctions for a violation of section 10.001. Id. § 10.004 (Vernon 2002).
Unlike Rule 13 and Chapter 9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 10.001 does not contain a bad faith requirement. Cf. id. § 9.011(1) (Vernon 2002) (by signing pleading, signatory certifies that pleading is not "groundless and brought in bad faith"); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (same). Instead, the signatory certifies under section 10.001(2) that "each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." (emphasis added).
These provisions also permit sanctions when it is found that a pleading is groundless and filed for purposes of harassment.