Elvington v. Phenix City Bd. of Educ.
[…] Stewart, 908 F.2d at 1510-11. Thus, based on Eleventh Circuit precedent and the test articulated in Stewart and Manders, the court concludes that the Phenix BOE may not avail itself of Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit against it in this court. B. Federal Claims Fail to State Cause of Action

The "chief executive officer" is defined as "[t]he superintendent of any public county or public city school system." ALA. CODE § 16-1-30(a)(2).

The "chief executive officer" is defined as "[t]he superintendent of any public county or public city school system." ALA. CODE § 16-1-30(a)(2).