ELUSIVE 8307, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MAREK CANTERMAN, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Elusive also had a "clicker" to open the gate.
(d) Mohsen Saeedy
Saeedy was the husband of Azadeh Famili, who owned the Canterman Property along with her sister Anita Famili. He considered himself a co-owner of the property and, when Altmann used the Paved Road, Saeedy's understanding, and that of his wife and sister-in-law, was that Altmann had their permission to do so. Saeedy also spoke with Canterman about Altmann's use of the road and advised Canterman to permit the use.
D. Judgment
Canterman moved for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 at the close of Elusive's case. The trial court effectively denied the motion without prejudice, stating it "decline[d] to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence." Canterman renewed the motion after both parties rested.
In July 2021, in a written order captioned "Order on Defendant's Motion for Judgment," the trial court granted Canterman's motion for judgment.