remanding where Plaintiff testified her partial blindness impacted her academic performance.
[…] The second step "is a threshold inquiry." Martinez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2017 WL 9802837, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2017) (quoting Delia v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 433 F. App'x. 885, 887 (11th Cir. 2011)), applied "to screen out de minimis claims." Dixon v. Shalala, 54 F.3d 1019, 1030 (2d Cir. 1995). Thereafter, however, the ALJ considers the claimant's entire medical record, including impairments not deemed severe at step two. Martinez, 2017 WL 9802837, at *9 (citing Jamison v. Bowen, 814 F. 2d 585, 588 (11th Cir. 1987)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (2015) ("we will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to as to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity").
As of March 27, 2017, 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 was amended such that the quoted language now appears in subsection (c). In this Report and Recommendation I cite and apply the regulations as they existed at the time of the Decision.