No. 2:18-CV-19 RLW
[…] See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.065. As a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing an action under the MHRA, however, plaintiff must "make, sign and file with the [Missouri] commission [on human rights] a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the name and address of . . . the place of public accommodation alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and such other information as may be required by the commission." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075(1).
Because plaintiff has not timely filed a verified complaint with the Missouri human rights commission arising out of the alleged discriminatory practices at MCC, the Court will dismiss his MHRA claims. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075(1) ("The failure to timely file a complaint with the commission may be raised as a complete defense . . . at any time. . . .").
Motion for Appointment of Counsel
Finally, plaintiff has filed a motion for appointment of counsel. The motion will be denied without prejudice.
"A pro se litigant has no statutory or constitutional right to have counsel appointed in a civil case." Stevens v.