C.A. No. 03C-07-034 CHT ARBITRATION CASE.
[…] The moving party is entitled to summary judgment if the nonmoving party fails to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of its case with respect to which it will bear the burden of proof at trial.
Dale v. Town of Elsmere, 702 A.2d 1219, 1221 (Del. 1997).
Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).
Brzoska v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995).
Id.
____The Town and EPC have stipulated that no factual issue exists that would prevent the Court from ruling on this summary judgment motion. They both submit the only issue to be decided, again, is whether the requirements of § 4133 were met before the tax lien was imposed.
In this regard, Section 4133 provides:
There is hereby created a tax lien on real property for moneys expended by the State, or a community, for razing, demolition, removal or repairs of buildings or abatement of other unsafe conditions constituting a threat to the public health and safety where the responsible party refuses or fails to comply with the lawful order of the code official after due notice thereof, either actual or constructive. Upon certification of a tax lien to the appropriate state or community official by the code official, the amount of such lien shall be recorded and collected in the same manner as other county real estate taxes, and paid to the State or community when collected, by the appropriate county government. (Emphasis added).
This language clearly allows a tax lien to be levied on property when the State has incurred expenses and/or costs demolishing, removing, or abating an unsafe condition on the property.