C.A. No. 03C-07-034 CHT ARBITRATION CASE.
[…] It does not appear to include expenses and/or costs ancillary or indirectly related to the elimination of a dangerous condition, i.e., securing a legal determination that such a problem exists.
Capano v. Director of Revenue, 2002 WL 1485352 (Del.Super.).
The term abatement is not otherwise defined within the statute.
Black's Law Dictionary 2 (7th ed. 2000).
The term abatement is used through out various other Delaware Code provisions and within those provisions the term regularly refers to a physical abatement of the condition. See e.g. 3 Del. C. § 1310 ("The abatement of this public nuisance [i.e, actual removal of infested plants] shall be at the expense of the aforementioned person(s)."); 16 Del. C. § 7803 (requiring the "physical ability to perform asbestos abatement work without endangering the health and safety of others."); Wilmington City Code § 13-133 (ordering "the removal, abatement encapsulation, or other similarly approved method of abatement of the [lead-based] paint. . . .").
However, when interpreting a statute the Court does not look at the meaning of the words as they stand alone.