CRYSTAL N. HOWARD ELSER v. CURTIS M. ELSER
[…] U.S. Sprint Commc'n. Co., 924 S.W.2d 632, 639 (Tenn. 1996)). Venue is a concept based on the convenience of the forum to the parties. Meighan, 924 S.W.2d at 639. It is the "personal privilege of a defendant to be sued in particular counties." Kane v. Kane, 547 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977). Objections to venue may be waived when a defendant "defends upon the merits without first interposing an objection to improper venue." Id.; see also Ferrari-Bullock v. Randall, No. M2011-01528-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 2499525, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2012).
Husband cites to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101, the statute concerning transitory actions, in support of his argument that venue was improper. However, this statute applies to "civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a). Venue for orders of protection is expressly provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-602(c), making § 20-4-101 inapplicable.