Else v. Ariz. Corp. Comm'n
[…] This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction. See A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 12-2101(A)(1), 40-254(D).

Discussion

¶9 On appeal, Else argues the ACC acted arbitrarily in failing to consider an important implication of bifurcation on SunZia's plan of electrical service, exceeded its statutory authority by solely considering regional power needs, and approved the amendments without substantial evidence of in-state power need for the amended project.

The ACC asserts that Else's arguments constitute an "impermissible collateral attack on Decision Nos. 75464 and 78600"; SunZia similarly asserts that Else's challenge amounts to an "impermissible collateral attack" on decision number 75464. See A.R.S. § 40-252 ("In all collateral actions or proceedings, the orders and decisions of the [ACC] which have become final shall be conclusive."). Else's challenges are within the scope of the amendment to bifurcate CEC 171, and, thus, we address them.

¶10 In general, the ACC may "alter or amend any order or decision made by it" after providing notice and an opportunity to be heard.