Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Cos.
[…] The only subparagraphs under RP § 14-117(a)(3) are (i) and (ii). Both subparagraphs relate to the same subject matter - deferred water and sewer costs associated with the initial sale of residential real property. As evident by its plain language, subparagraph (i) applies only to Prince George's County. Subparagraph (ii)'s geographical reach, however, is less obvious. Subparagraph (ii), unlike subparagraph (i), does not mention Prince George's County. It is, however, placed within a paragraph that otherwise relates only to Prince George's County - a construction not otherwise used in RP § 14-117.

As currently drafted, RP § 14-117 contains fourteen subsections. See RP §§ 14-117(a)-(n). Some subsections, such as RP § 14-117(c), do not identify a specific county to which they apply. See RP § 14-117(c) ("(1) A contract for use in the sale of residential property used as a dwelling place for one or two single-family units shall contain…."). Other subsections set out specific counties to which they apply in the very first paragraph. See RP § 14-117(g)(1) ("This subsection applies to Prince George's County."); see also RP §§ 14-117(h), (i), (k), and (1).