Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Cos.
[…] Maddox, 249 Md.App. at 459 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Lastly, "we must always be cognizant of the fundamental principle that statutory construction is approached from a 'commonsensical' perspective." Frost v. State, 336 Md. 125, 137 (1994) (citation omitted).

The Elsberrys fail to acknowledge that their reading of the statute, if accepted, would render the title of HB1043 - "Prince George's County - Deferred Water and Sewer Charges Homeowner Disclosure Act of 2014" - unconstitutionally misleading in violation of Article III, Section 29 of the Maryland Constitution. See Md. Const. art. III, § 29 ("[E]very Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title[.]"); see also Cnty. Comm'rs of Somerset Cnty. v.