Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Cos.
[…] There is no indication in RP §§ 14-117(g), (h), (i), (k), (1), or in the bill file of HB1043 itself, that HB1043 was intended to apply to any county other than Prince George's.

We are not persuaded that RP § 14-117(a)(3)(ii)'s placement in its current location was meant to broaden its geographical reach. As an initial matter, both RP § 14-117.1 and RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i) apply only to Prince George's County. Moreover, what the Elsberrys fail to acknowledge is that RP § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) applies to the "initial sale" of property, whereas RP § 14-117.1 applies only to "existing" property. See Md. Code Ann., RP § 14-117.1(a) ("This section applies only to existing single-family residential real property in Prince George's County."). Thus, placing RP § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) in a paragraph with RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i), a provision that also only applies to initial sales of property in Prince George's County, would have been entirely consistent with the Task Force's recommendations.