Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Cos.
[…] The Declaration requires lot owners to pay Stanley Martin annual installments in the amount of $550.00 over the course of "thirty (30) years" to "reimburs[e] [Stanley Martin] and/or its affiliates for the costs related to constructing and installing the Water and Sewer Systems serving the Lots[.]" (Emphasis added.) In May of 2019, Stanley Martin conveyed the Property to the Elsberrys, and the Elsberrys thereafter made a prorated initial payment pursuant to the Declaration.

Subparagraph (ii) is part of paragraph (3), which begins in subparagraph (i) with: "In Prince George's County…." RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i). Subparagraph (ii) states:

A person or entity establishing water and sewer costs for the initial sale of residential real property may not amortize costs that are passed on to a purchaser by imposing a deferred water and sewer charge for a period longer than 20 years after the date of the initial sale.
RP § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) .

In the Property's purchase agreement, SM Hamilton, LLC is identified as the "seller" and Stanley Martin Companies, LLC is identified as the "builder[.]" These entities merged after the Elsberrys purchased the Property.