08-06-2021
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(f). When reviewing the trial court's summary denial of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, we exercise de novo review. Thompson v. State, 293 Kan. 704, 709, 270 P.3d 1089 (2011).
On the other hand, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-215(c) provides that parties may move to amend their previously filed pleadings to add arguments, even outside of the applicable statute of limitations for filing those pleadings, as long as the requested amendments "relate back" to their timely filed original pleading. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-215(c)(2), an amendment will relate back if it "arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading." Previously, our Supreme Court has interpreted this language as meaning that "relation back is permitted only if the new claim is similar in time and type to the original claim . . . ." (Emphasis added.)