No. 67974
[…] See Ogawa, 125 Nev. at 668, 221 P.3d at 704.
The district court did not abuse its discretion by dividing the community property unequally because compelling reasons supported its decision
Elsayed argues the district court abused its discretion by awarding Mervat a greater than equal share of the community property without providing a compelling reason. Generally, a district court must "make an equal disposition of the community property of the parties . . . ." NRS 125.150(1)(b). A district court may make "an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Id. This court will not reverse a district court's community property disposition absent an abuse of discretion because "the district court has a better opportunity to observe parties and evaluate the situation." Wolff v. Wolff, 112 Nev. 1355, 1359, 929 P.2d 916, 918-19 (1996).