06-29-2018
[…] Proc., § 998, subd. (c)(1) [if defendant's offer to compromise is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to obtain a more favorable judgment at trial, the plaintiff must pay the defendant's postoffer costs].)
Even if one could construe defendant's email statement as intentionally misleading about plaintiffs' right to file a memorandum of costs themselves, plaintiffs offered no evidence with their summary judgment motion that they relied on this statement in some fashion or that defendant did fail to seek any costs to which they were legally entitled, thereby injuring them.
See Civil Code section 1710, subdivision (3) (deceit may consist of "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact").
Plaintiffs appeared to interpret the "costs" that may be recovered by a prevailing party to include the medical costs they asserted as damages in their underlying lawsuit. The costs recoverable by a prevailing party are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5. (See Code Civ.