A-0113-21
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d). The statute "'requires the full repayment of unemployment benefits received by an individual who, for any reason, regardless of good faith, was not actually entitled to those benefits.'" Sullivan, 471 N.J.Super. at 155 (quoting Bannan v. Bd. of Rev., 299 N.J.Super. 671, 674 (App. Div. 1997)). Thus, even though Elnaggar acted in good faith and was not at fault regarding the miscalculation, she is nevertheless required to reimburse the overpayment.
Effective July 31, 2023, N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d) will mandate a "person shall not be liable to repay all or any portion of the overpayment if . . . the person received the overpayment of benefits because of . . . errors by the division." Under the new statutory language, Elnaggar's argument would be meritorious, but this future revision is inapplicable to the present dispute.