Nos. 05-07-00512-CR, 05-07-00513-CR
[…] Before Justices WHITTINGTON, FITZGERALD, and LANG-MIERS. Opinion by Justice FITZGERALD.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Unique Javon Elmore appeals his convictions for delivery of cocaine. After the jury found appellant guilty, it assessed his punishment at seventeen years' imprisonment. In a single issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his objection to prosecution of both charges in a single criminal action because the State failed to give appellant thirty days' notice as required by section 481.132(b) of the Texas Health Safety Code. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.132(b) (Vernon 2003). We affirm the trial court's judgments. Appellant was charged with delivery of cocaine in two indictments. Section 481.132(b) provides that a defendant "may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. If a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, not later than the 30th day before the date of the trial, the state shall file written notice of the action." Id. Paragraph (e) provides, "If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, the court may order separate trials of the offenses or provide other relief as justice requires." Id. § 481.132(e).