Elmore v. Shadow Ridge Farms, LLC
[…] Mississippi Code Section 89-1-45 is titled "Mortgage for purchase money of land" and states that:

Every mortgage given at the time of the purchase of real estate to secure the payment of the purchase money, whether such mortgage be given to the seller or to a third-party lender, shall be entitled to a preference over all judgments and other debts of the mortgagor, which preference shall extend only to the land purchased.
Miss. Code. Ann. § 89-1-45 (1972). Mississippi Code Section 89-5-5, which governs the priority of recorded instruments, directs that:
Every conveyance, covenant, agreement, bond, mortgage, and deed of trust shall take effect, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, only from the time when delivered to the clerk to be recorded . . . the priority thereof shall be governed by the priority in time of the filing of the several instruments, in the absence of actual notice.
Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5 (1972).

While each party claims that the other's deed of trust did not constitute a purchase money mortgage, § 89-1-45 makes clear that both deeds of trust constitute purchase money liens. See Miss. Code.