Elmer v. State
[…] While the Fourth Department has held that the records of the Commission with respect to its investigation into claims of child and sexual abuse at a State psychiatric hospital are not privileged because they "did not result from an internal medical or quality assurance review proceeding" ( Elmer v. State of New York, 179 A.D.2d 1000, 1001), this Court in Brathwaite explicitly disagreed with that narrow reading of the statute. Noting that Education Law § 6527 (3) prohibits disclosure of not only "`records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function' ", but of "`report[s] required by the department of health pursuant to [Public Health Law § 2805-l] * * * including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 Mental Hyg. of the mental hygiene law'", this Court concluded that the relevent statutes, which, when read together, specifically exempt from disclosure `reports of accidents and injuries affecting patient health and welfare'" ( Brathwaite v. State of New York, 208 A.D.2d 231, 234).

  4. Crea v.