Elmaliach v. Bank of China Limited
[…] Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act or in rules, regulations, or orders adopted by the Comptroller under this section, operations of a foreign bank at a Federal branch or agency shall be conducted with the same rights and privileges as a national bank at the same location and shall be subject to all the same duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply under the National Bank Act to a national bank doing business at the same location. . . .
12 U.S.C. § 3102(b) (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that this statute, when read with 28 U.S.C. § 1348 — which states that "all national banking associations shall, for purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located" — indicates that BOC is a citizen of New York for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. (Loughlin Ltr. at 7-9) Defendant has not cited any case law supporting this proposition, however, nor has the Court found any such authority.