Elmaliach v. Bank of China Limited
[…] See id. Plaintiff contended, however, that Standard Chartered Bank was doing business in Illinois and should be treated as a citizen of Illinois for jurisdictional purposes. Plaintiff argued that under Section 3106a, "foreign banks doing business in the United States, such as Standard, must be treated in the same way as domestic banks," and that therefore the foreign bank "should not be permitted to use the technical label of `alien' to escape jurisdiction." Id. at 616.

Section 3106a states in pertinent part:

Every branch or agency of a foreign bank and every commercial lending company controlled by one or more foreign banks or by one or more foreign companies that control a foreign bank shall conduct its operations in the United States in full compliance with provisions of any law of the United States or any State thereof which —
* * * *
(C) apply to national banks or State-chartered banks doing business in the State in which such branch or agency or commercial lending company, as the case may be, is doing business.
12 U.S.C. § 3106a.

The court squarely rejected plaintiff's argument:

If Congress had intended section 1348 to encompass foreign banks . . . it would have amended that section in . . . the International Banking Act of 1978. . . . Therefore, the International Banking Act of 1978 does not