Elm Suspension v. Skyline Restoration
[…] Although defendants claim that the equipment could not be located after September 11th, the terms and conditions of the rental contracts state that "[d]uring the Contract Term, Contractor shall assume and bear the complete risk of loss or damage to E.L.M. material and/or equipment" (Yaffe Affirm., Exh. G, § 15). Furthermore, defendants' assertion that Sikorski modified the rental contracts is untenable in view of their provision that "[t]his Agreement may not be altered, modified or amended except by a written agreement executed by E.L.M" ( id., § 22). General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) also provides that "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."