CASE NO. 2:05-cv-74354.
[…] Horenstein v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 35 F.3d 261, 262 (6th Cir. 1994). Ultimately, the Court held:
[E]ach tribunal may award fees only for the work done before it. We recognize that Congress made distinct and explicit provisions for a "reasonable fee" for work done before the Secretary under section 406(a)(1) and that there is no requirement that such an award be made from past-due benefits. Likewise, we recognize that section 406(b)(1) establishes a separate standard for awarding fees for work performed in cases decided by a judge and that those fees may not be "in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits." Thus, for services performed before the Secretary, the Secretary is free to set a reasonable fee, except as otherwise provided in the statute, see 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(2)(A).