Case No. 2:01CV907K
[…] Id. at 812.
Under Utah Code Annotated Section 73-1-11, water rights "appurtenant" to the land in addition to rights explicitly passed by deed are conveyed to the purchaser. Utah Code Ann. § 73-1-11(1) (Supp. 2002). A water right evidenced by any of the following documents is appurtenant to the land: 1) a court decree; 2) a certificate of appropriation issued under Section 73-3-17; 3) a diligence claim filed pursuant to Section 73-5-13; 4) a water user's claim for general determination of water rights proceedings; 5) an approval for an application to appropriate water under Section 73-3-10; 6) an approval for an application to permanently change the place of use of water under Section 73-3-10; and 7) an approval for an application exchange water issued under Section 73-3-20. See id. § 73-1-11(5)(b) (Supp. 2002). "[T]he land to which a water right is appurtenant is the authorized place of use of water as described in the" applicable document or certificate evidencing the water right. Id. § 73-1-11(5)(c).
Plaintiffs argue that they received only certificated water rights from Defendants and there were no decreed water rights, no diligence claims, no water user's claims, and no approved applications in existence.