Civil Action No. 09-cv-02265-WYD-BNB
[…] SOTMP staff determined that the plaintiff's Oklahoma convictions for "Attempted Lewd Proposals to a Child" and "Attempted Lewd Molestation" were equivalent to section 18-3-405.4, C.R.S., "Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child"; section 18-3-305, C.R.S., "Enticement of a Child"'; and section 18-3-306, C.R.S., "Internet Luring of a Child." Reply to Response to Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. #94], p. 6; Plaintiff's Motion, second consecutive attachment, Answer to Interrogatory No. 6.
Section 18-3-405.4, C.R.S., Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child, provides:
An actor commits internet sexual exploitation of a child if the actor knowingly importunes, invites, or entices through communicationSection 18-3-405.4(1)(a) and (b), C.R.S.
via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message, a person whom the actor knows or believes to be under fifteen years of age and at least four years younger than the actor, to:
(a) Expose or touch the person's own or another person's intimate parts while communicating with the actor via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message; or
(b) Observe the actor's intimate parts via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message.