Ellsworth v. Infor Global Solutions (Mich.), Inc.
[…] App. 1997) (holding that because the plaintiff's wrongful termination case presented a novel issue as to what is considered a violation of a clear mandate of public policy, it "should not have been dismissed pursuant to a 12(b)(6) motion."); see also Garner, 456 S.E.2d at 909-10 (S.C. 1995). Based on the foregoing, the court finds that at this stage, Ellsworth's allegations are sufficient to overcome Infor Global's motion to dismiss.

C. Failure to Pay Wages Due

Ellsworth's claim for failure to pay wages due is pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-10 et seq., payment of wages statute. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-50, "[w]hen an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days." Ellsworth argues that Infor Global owes him wages for the development of GAS, according to "the terms proposed by [Ellsworth] and accepted by [Infor Global]." (Am.