No. 98-89.
[…] Our review of the record in light of the pertinent authorities persuades us that the instruction did not create a mandatory presumption, and no error can be found in the giving of the instruction. The admission of the testimony concerning the pistol was discretionary on the part of the trial court, and we fail to discern any abuse of the court's discretion. The Judgment and Sentence entered in the trial court is affirmed.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-505 provides:
(a) A person is guilty of a terroristic threat if he threatens to commit any violent felony with the intent to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such inconvenience.
(b) A terroristic threat is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years.
This statement of the issues is found in the Brief of Appellant, filed on behalf of Ellison: