No. 043302-96.
[…] Judiciousness and stare decisis require us to address this issue with consistency.
Neither party has requested that this case be recommitted to a different judge. If the parties are not interested in trying the case de novo with a different judge, why should we force them to do so? I also note the employee is now eighty-one years old.
General Laws c. 152, § 10A, provides, in pertinent part:
Except where events beyond the control of the department make such scheduling impracticable, the administrative judge assigned to any case referred to the division of dispute resolution shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the matter and any subsequent claim or complaint related to the alleged injury shall be referred to the same administrative judge.
(Emphasis added.)
When deciding to recommit a case a second time, those familiar with our precedent know that we customarily recommit the case back to the same judge.